Judges: Clark, Egan, Peters, Rose, Stein
[…] Respondent now appeals from both orders.
The sole issue on appeal is whether Family Court abused its discretion when, upon respondent’s admission to willful violations, it ordered respondent’s placement with DFS rather than continuing him on probation in the custody of his mother. Once respondent admitted to violating conditions of his probation, “Family Court was authorized to revoke the order of probation” (Matter of Dillon Z., 44 AD3d 1192, 1194 [2007]; see Family Ct Act § 360.3 [6]). The court was then required to issue a new dispositional order in accordance with Family Ct Act § 352.2, which requires that the court “order the least restrictive available alternative . . . consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community” (Family Ct Act § 352.2 [2] [a]; accord Matter of Dillon Z., 44 AD3d at 1194).