Judges: Altman, Brien, Krausman, Thompson
[…] Thorpe v Von Holden, 63 NY2d 546, 555 [proper disposition of a writ application in a case involving a commitment pursuant to CPL 330.20 may be a conditional release unless an expeditious hearing is held on a retention application]).
The State has an interest in providing care to the mentally ill and in preventing violence to the mentally ill and others (see, Addington v Texas, supra; Project Release v Prevost, 722 F2d 960; Matter of Harry M., 96 AD2d 201). Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 (b) provides that, upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus, the court "shall examine the facts concerning the person’s alleged mental disability and detention”. The court is authorized to consider the patient’s medical records and hear testimony, and the court "shall discharge the person so retained if it finds that he is not mentally disabled or that he is not in need of further retention for in-patient care and treatment” (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15