Judges: Clark, Devine, Egan, Garry, Rose
[…] The Division of Parole did not declare petitioner delinquent or initiate revocation proceedings following his arrest.
Petitioner subsequently was convicted of rape in the first degree, robbery in the second degree and two counts of sodomy in the first degree and, on March 29, 1993, was sentenced to an aggregate term of 32V2 to 65 years in prison, which was reduced by operation of law to 25 to 50 years. On May 17, 1993, petitioner was received into DOCCS’ custody to serve time for these convictions. At that time, the Sheriff gave petitioner 742
Penal Law § 70.30 (3) specifically provides that jail time credit “shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence ... to which the person is subject.” As petitioner was not declared delinquent as a result of his arrest for the 1993 crimes, the time he spent in local custody was credited toward the sentence then remaining on his 1989 conviction until such sentence expired by its own terms on June 2, 1992, the maximum expiration date.