Judges: Devine, Garry, Lynch, McCarthy, Stein
[…] . In fact, while the statute is clear that “the parent cannot be forced to sign the surrender paper” (Social Services Law § 383-c [5] [b] [iv]), petitioner and Family Court here have forced a modification of that paper on respondent (see generally Social Services Law § 383-c [6] [d]). In our view, there is no relevant distinction between these two situations.
. The statute states that “[i]n any case in which the authorized agency determines that the persons specified in the surrender will not adopt the child or in any other case of a substantial failure of a material condition” its notification and petition provisions are invoked (Social Services Law § 383-c [6] [c] [emphasis added]). Thus, if the person(s) specified in the instrument will not adopt the child, there is a per se substantial failure of a material condition.