Judges: Carpinello
[…] Judges: Carpinello
Filed Date: 5/1/1997
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/1/2024
Petitioner, an inmate at Woodbourne Correctional Facility in Sullivan County convicted of the crimes of conspiracy in the second degree and criminal facilitation in the second degree for his participation in the murders of four people (see, People v Rossney, 178 AD2d 765, lv denied 79 NY2d 1007), was denied participation in a work release program based upon Executive
As relevant to this proceeding, Correction Law § 851 (2) provides: "The governor, by executive order, may exclude or limit the participation of any class of otherwise eligible inmates from participation in a temporary release program. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect either the validity of any executive order previously issued limiting the participation of otherwise eligible inmates in such program or the authority of the [Commissioner of Corréctional Services] to impose appropriate regulations limiting such participation” (see, L 1995, ch 3, § 29).