Filed Date: 9/30/1997
[…] Filed Date: 9/30/1997
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/1/2024
Judgment unanimously modified on the law and as modified affirmed and matter remitted to Livingston County Court for further proceedings in accordance with the following Memorandum: The judgment directing defendant to pay restitution in the sum of $80,758.01 is illegal. Penal Law § 60.27 (1) authorizes the court to direct a defendant to “make restitution of the fruits of [the] offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby.” An “offense” includes “the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense” (Penal Law § 60.27 [4] [a]). A defendant may not be ordered to pay restitution for conduct that does not constitute an offense within the meaning of Penal Law § 60.27 (4) (a) (see, People v Watson, 197 AD2d 880).