Citation Numbers: 243 A.D.2d 890, 663 N.Y.S.2d 330, 1997 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 10120
[…] Less than two months later petitioner, a juvenile probation officer, commenced this proceeding alleging that respondent had violated his probation. At the conclusion of the fact-finding and dispositional hearings that followed, Family Court found that respondent indeed had violated the terms of his probation and directed that he be placed with the Division for Youth for a one-year period. This appeal by respondent followed.
Respondent’s primary argument on appeal is that the petition filed in this matter is facially insufficient and, as such, must be dismissed. We agree. Family Court Act § 360.2, which governs the filing of a petition for a violation of probation, mandates that “[n] on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions must establish, if true, every violation charged” (Family Ct Act § 360.2 [2]). Here petitioner alleged, upon information and belief, that respondent had violated the terms of his probation by incurring eight unexcused absences from school and failing to schedule and/or participate in the required mental health counseling sessions.