Citation Numbers: 244 A.D.2d 241, 664 N.Y.S.2d 767, 1997 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 11711
[…] Citation Numbers: 244 A.D.2d 241, 664 N.Y.S.2d 767, 1997 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 11711
Filed Date: 11/20/1997
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/1/2024
—Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County (Lewis Friedman, J.), entered October 28, 1996, which granted that portion of petitioner tenant’s application pursuant to CPLR article 78 which sought to annul
Administrative Code § 26-517 (e) provides that a landlord who serves and files a late registration shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration, and thus is not subject to a rent freeze penalty, “provided that increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration”. Here, it is undisputed that the overcharge was not attributable to nonregistration, i.e., to legally regulated increases in rent beyond that in effect on the date of the last preceding registration, but rather to the charging of a free market rent, which the landlord claims it charged because of