Judges: Devine, Egan, Garry, Peters, Stein
[…] On appeal by the Commissioner of Labor, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board rescinded the ALJ’s decision and remanded the matter for another hearing to further develop the record. Following the additional hearing, the ALJ agreed with the Department and sustained the initial determination. The Board upheld this decision and claimant now appeals.
For purposes of determining a claimant’s eligibility for unemployment insurance benefits, Labor Law § 565 (2) (e) excludes from employment “services rendered for a governmental entity by ... a person in a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position.” Whether this exclusion applies presents a mixed question of law and fact, and the Board’s determination in this regard will be upheld if it has a rational basis (see Matter of Franconeri [New York City Dept. of Personnel — Hudacs], 190 AD2d 970, 971 [1993]; Matter of Le Porte [New York City