Filed Date: 4/22/1999
[…] At the pre-hearing conference before the Deputy Commissioner of Trials, after the Police Department’s Office of Equal Opportunity declined to produce the materials, petitioner should have moved pursuant to 38 RCNY 15-03 (f) (2) for a ruling from the Deputy Commissioner on the merits of his request. However, petitioner disregarded those administrative rules and sought relief in the Supreme Court. Thus, he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and his application to the IAS Court for relief was improper and premature (Watergate II Apts, v Buffalo Sewer Auth., 46 NY2d 52, 57).
Further, CPLR 2307, pursuant to which the Supreme Court issued the subpoena, does not govern herein. Administrative Code of the City of New York § 14-137 (a) states that “[t]he commissioner, and his or her deputies shall have the power to issue subpoenas” and that “[t]he commissioner, and his or her deputies may in proper cases issue subpoena duces tecum.” Since the Deputy Commissioner of Trials had specific statutory authority to subpoena the documents, the Supreme Court was without jurisdiction to issue the subpoena under CPLR 2302 (a) (see, Matter of Irwin v Board of Regents, 27 NY2d 292, 296-297).