Filed Date: 2/6/2015
[…] We agree, and we therefore modify the order accordingly.
“ ‘Generally, [l]eave to amend a pleading should be freely granted in the absence of prejudice to the nonmoving party where the amendment is not patently lacking in merit . . . , and the decision whether to grant leave to amend ... is committed to the sound discretion of the court’ ” (Palaszynski v Mattice, 78 AD3d 1528, 1528 [2010]; see CPLR 3025 [b]; Edenwald Contr. Co. v City of New York, 60 NY2d 957, 959 [1983]). Pursuant to CPLR 3018 (b), a party must plead as an affirmative defense “all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading” {id.; see generally Wooten v State of New York, 302 AD2d 70, 73 [2002], lv denied 1 NY3d 501 [2003]).