Citation Numbers: 261 A.D.2d 479, 690 N.Y.S.2d 129
[…] The appeals from the orders of disposition bring up for review the fact-finding orders dated January 17, 1997.
Ordered that the orders of disposition are affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
The appellant contends that the Family Court’s finding that she neglected her children is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence (see, Family Ct Act § 1046 [b] [i]) because there is no proof that they suffered harm when she left them with caretakers who were not apprised of her whereabouts. We disagree. Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) defines a neglected child as one “whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent * * * to exercise a minimum degree of care * * * in supplying the child with adequate food, clothing, [and] shelter”. Contrary to the appellant’s contention, the record supports the Family Court’s determination that her two young sons were in imminent danger of becoming impaired when she left them, for an extended period of time, with caretakers who had no information about where she could be