Judges: Graffeo
[…] There is no question that this Court has viewed disability and death benefits as separate and distinct claims for reimbursement (see, Matter of Molina v Wave Crest Motel, 46 AD2d 957; see generally, Matter of Birmingham v Baxter & Spencer, 84 AD2d 597). Although the claims are distinct, the term “death” in Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (8) refers back to the disabling occurrence by specifying “the right to compensation means only death resulting from such injury” (emphasis supplied). The correlation to “injury” is again found in Workers’ Compensation Law § 14, which directs that the assessment of the average weekly wage “at the time of the injury shall be taken as the basis upon which to compute compensation or death benefits” (emphasis supplied). Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (9) further defines “wages” as “the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the accident” (emphasis supplied).