Filed Date: 2/6/2015
[…] Nevertheless, as the owners of property adjacent to the alleged violation, plaintiffs have standing to maintain an action enjoining the alleged violation without proving special damages inasmuch as they are within the “zone of interest” protected by the ordinance at issue (Matter of Sun-Brite Car Wash v Board of Zoning & Appeals of Town of N. Hempstead, 69 NY2d 406, 409-410 [1987]; see Zupa v Paradise Point Assn., Inc., 22 AD3d 843, 844 [2005]).
The court erred, however, in denying that part of defendant’s motion seeking summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs’ claim pursuant to Town Law § 268 (2), and we therefore modify the order accordingly. That statute permits a town to “institute any appropriate action or proceedings” to prevent or restrain the violation of its zoning laws (id.). It further provides that, “upon the failure or refusal of the proper local officer, board or body of the town to institute any such appropriate action or proceeding for a period of ten days after written request by a resident taxpayer of the town so to proceed, any three taxpayers of the town residing in the district wherein such violation exists, who are jointly or severally aggrieved by such violation,