Judges: III
[…] Scott, Yeomans and the Town (hereinafter collectively referred to as respondents) moved to dismiss the petition contending, inter alia, that petitioner had failed to follow the procedure outlined in Civil Service Law § 71 with respect to his request for a physical examination and that his challenge to his termination was time barred. Supreme Court granted respondents’ motion and this appeal by petitioner ensued.
Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 71, an employee who has been separated from service due to a disability resulting from an occupational injury or disease as defined by the Workers’ Compensation Law “may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by [the] employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission”. Petitioner, as so limited by his brief, contends that Yeomans was compelled to provide him with such an examination and that Yeomans’ failure to do so, as allegedly evidenced by Yeomans’ November 1997 letter to petitioner, rendered petitioner “aggrieved” for purposes of commencing the instant