Judges: III
[…] Inasmuch as respondents failed to take action to grant or deny petitioner tenure prior to September 12, 1998, and inasmuch as the record makes plain that the School District was aware of petitioner’s continuing service in its employ, Supreme Court properly found that petitioner had achieved tenure by estoppel (see, e.g., Matter of Gould v Board of Educ., 81 NY2d 446, 451). Accordingly, Supreme Court’s judgment is affirmed.
Peters, Mugglin, Rose and Lahtinen, JJ., concur. Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.
Education Law § 2509 (7) provides that “[notwithstanding any other provision of this section no period in any school year for which there is no required service and/or for which no compensation is provided shall in any event constitute a break or suspension of probationary period or continuity of tenure rights”.