Filed Date: 10/10/2000
[…] The plaintiff cross-moved for summary judgment, claiming that the statuette had been abandoned and therefore title immediately vested in her. The Supreme Court did not address the issue of whether the Commissioner was a proper party, but determined that the property was lost and not abandoned, dismissed the complaint, and denied the plaintiffs motion for leave to enter judgment and cross motion for summary judgment.
Personal Property Law § 251 (3) defines “lost property” as “lost or mislaid property” and further provides that “[abandoned property * * * and other property which is found, shall be presumed to be lost property and such presumption shall be conclusive unless it is established in an action or proceeding commenced within six months after the date of the finding that the property is not lost property”. A “finder” is defined as “the person who first takes possession of lost property” (Personal Property Law § 251 [5]).