Judges: Carpinello
[…] Petitioner, a school bus driver employed by respondent for
Respondent’s answer sought dismissal of the petition on the ground that it did not state a cause of action and denied that petitioner was demoted or disciplined in any way. Respondent claimed that petitioner was simply “reassigned” because she was unable to meet the minimum qualifications for the assigned driver position and that such reassignment did not invoke the procedural mandates of the Civil Service Law, citing Matter of Naliboff v Davis (133 AD2d 632, lv denied 71 NY2d 805).
Civil Service Law § 75 (1) provides that no permanent employee may be “subjected to any disciplinary penalty * *.* except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges.” Disciplinary penalties include a demo