Citation Numbers: 132 A.D.3d 28, 15 N.Y.S.3d 366
[…] School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]), and the best evidence of the legislature’s intent is the text of the statute itself (see Matter of Theroux v Reilly, 1 NY3d 232, 239 [2003]). Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, a court should construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used (see Commonwealth of the N. Mariana Is. v Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, 21 NY3d 55, 60 [2013]).
Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 (a) provides that upon a finding of probable cause to believe that a respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management, “the court shall conduct a jury trial to determine whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality” (emphasis added). Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 (b) further provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that article 41 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules shall apply to “the formation and conduct of [the] jury trial.” Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 (b) also states that “ [t]he right to a trial by jury may be waived by the respondent” in an article 10 proceeding.
The plain reading of Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 (b) evinces that a respondent in an article 10 proceeding may waive a jury trial, but does not explicitly state the requirements for a valid waiver.