Citation Numbers: 132 A.D.3d 28, 15 N.Y.S.3d 366
[…] In determining the requirements for a valid waiver of the right to a jury trial in an article 10 proceeding, we must consider the nature of the proceeding and the extent to which constitutional protections must be afforded. The Court of Appeals has made clear that proceedings pursuant to the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act “are civil proceedings” (Matter of State of New York v Floyd Y., 22 NY3d 95, 104 [2013]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [b] [in its legislative findings, the legislature stated that “confinement of the most dangerous offenders will need to be extended by civil process in order to provide them such treatment and to protect the public”]). Indeed, the Court of Appeals has held that the constitutional protections afforded to criminal defendants do not apply to sex offenders facing civil confinement (see Matter of State of New York v Floyd Y., 22 NY3d at 103).