Citation Numbers: 134 A.D.3d 1364, 22 N.Y.S.3d 257
[…] Under established precedent, where an injured worker is receiving nonscheduled award payments and periodic schedule loss of use award payments for different injuries, the concurrent payments may not exceed the statutory cap of $400 per week in benefits, as provided by Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (6) (a) (see Matter of Schmidt v Falls Dodge, Inc., 19 NY3d 178, 183 [2012]; Matter of Sciame v Airborne Express, Inc., 101 AD3d 1419, 1420 [2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 860 [2013]). As relevant here, however, under Workers’ Compensation Law §§ 15 (3) (u) and 25 (1) (b), as amended in 2009, where there is a permanent partial loss of use of more than one member or body part, the award “shall be fully payable in one lump sum upon the request of the injured employee” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 [3] [u]).