Citation Numbers: 287 A.D.2d 796, 731 N.Y.S.2d 509, 2001 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 9726
[…] In view of the above, we find that the verdict was supported by the weight of the evidence.
Defendant’s remaining arguments, including the claim that County Court erred in denying her posttrial motion to set aside the guilty verdict on the tampering with a witness charge, have been examined and found to be unpersuasive.
Mercure, Crew III, Peters and Lahtinen, JJ., concur. Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, and matter remitted to the County Court of Clinton County for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50 (5).
. Penal Law § 215.11 (1) reads as follows:
“A person is guilty of tampering with a witness in the third degree when, knowing that a person is about to be called as a witness in a criminal proceeding:
“1. He wrongfully compels or attempts to compel such person to absent himself from, or otherwise to avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at such proceeding by means of instilling in him a fear that the actor will cause physical injury to such person or another person.”