Judges: Rose
[…] Defense counsel also asserted that one juror relied on his nursing background in concluding that a particular knife thrust had struck the victim in a vital spot. As to the absence of any sworn statement by the jurors, counsel related that they refused to sign affidavits supporting defendant’s motion.
Statute and case law provide clear guidance to trial courts faced with allegations of juror misconduct during trial. CPL 330.30 (2) provides that the trial court may set aside the verdict on the ground “[t]hat during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror * * * which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict.” However, “[i]t has long been familiar law that jurors may not impeach their own duly rendered verdict by statements or testimony averring their own misconduct within or without the juryroom; much less can they do so by statements presented in the form of hearsay affidavits” (People v De Lucia,