Filed Date: 5/23/2002
[…] The felony complaint was filed on December 14, 1999 and the People were required to be ready for trial within 183 days. The People concede that the period from December 14, 1999 to January 24, 2000 is chargeable to them. They argue, however, that this time period should be measured as 40 days because the court should have excluded the last day, January 24, from its calculation since they could have hypothetically stated ready for trial on that date. This argument, for which the People cite no authority, is unavailing. General Construction Law § 20 provides that: “A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made.”