Filed Date: 5/3/2002
[…] The positions were funded by the 1999-2000 ECC budget, which was duly approved by the Erie County Legislature (County Legislature). On or about May 8, 2000, respondent Board of Trustees of ECC (Board of Trustees) adopted a resolution creating 14 new positions and abolishing 32 existing positions, including those of petitioners, effective May 26, 2000. Petitioners commenced this proceeding seeking, inter alia, reinstatement to their respective positions and damages.
We agree with petitioners that the Board of Trustees lacked
Also contrary to respondents’ contention, Education Law § 6304 does not authorize the Board of Trustees to abolish positions. Indeed, Education Law § 6304 (6) specifically provides that the Board of Trustees must expend funds “subject to the terms and conditions of such appropriations appearing in such budget.”
We conclude, however, that petitioners’ positions were properly abolished pursuant to the ECC 2000-2001 budget, which was approved by the County Legislature effective September 1, 2000. Thus, petitioners are entitled to damages for their unlawful dismissals from May 26, 2000 to August 31, 2000.