Judges: Aarons, Clark, Lahtinen, Lynch, Rose
[…] “[T]he delegation of State taxing power to a municipality must be made in express terms by enabling legislation . . . [and] [a]ny tax imposed by the municipality must be within the expressed limitations of the enabling legislation” (Castle Oil Corp. v City of New York, 89 NY2d 334, 339 [1996] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted]; see Matter of Baldwin Union Free Sch. Dist. v County of Nassau, 22 NY3d 606, 620 [2014]).
For purposes of the statewide tax imposed under Tax Law article 28, the Legislature has broadly defined “Motel” as “[a] building or portion of it which is regularly used and kept open as such for the lodging of guests” (Tax Law § 1101 [c] [1]), and “[o]ccupancy” as “[t]he use or possession, or the right to the use or possession, of any room in a hotel” (Tax Law § 1101 [c] [2]).