Filed Date: 12/23/2002
[…] We agree that the Transit Authority is entitled to a set-off of at least a portion of the settlement paid by the defendants in the Labor Law action. Although an initial tortfeasor may be held liable for all injuries resulting from his or her own wrongful acts, including any aggravation of injuries caused by a subsequent or successive tortfeasor, the successive tortfeasor is liable only for the separate injury or aggravation caused his or her own conduct (see Ravo v Rogatnick, 70 NY2d 305, 310; Cohen v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 293 AD2d 702). Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 15-108, a release “given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury * * * reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasor.” General Obligations Law § 15-108 is applicable to both successive and joint tortfeasors (see Hill v St. Clare’s Hosp., 67 NY2d 72).