Judges: Rose
[…] In light of these roles, Supreme Court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the measurement of quarters for purposes of the County’s distribution of sales tax revenues in accordance with Tax Law § 1262 is an administrative and policy-making, rather than an accounting or auditing, function
Crew III, J.P., Peters, Carpinello and Kane, JJ., concur. Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, without costs.
Tax Law § 1262 (c) prescribes that the calculation is to be made in proportion to population “determined in accordance with the latest decennial federal census * * * completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made.”