DocketNumber: Appeal No. 1
[…] The court properly denied the cross motions of Isolatek and Mader, and the cross motion of Dyster and Biolyne (collectively, defendants) for leave to amend their answers to assert General Obligations Law § 15-108 as an affirmative defense and for summary judgment on that defense. Leave to amend an answer should not be granted where, as here, the proposed amendment lacks merit (see Shellberry v Albright, 281 AD2d 892, 892-893, lv dismissed in part and denied in part 97 NY2d 650; Dec v Auburn Enlarged School Dist., 249 AD2d 907, 908). Defendants contend that General Obligations Law § 15-108 (c), which provides that “[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person,” applies to preclude plaintiff from recovering damages from defendants because plaintiff obtained a release