Judges: Mercure
[…] Defendant was indicted for the crimes of endangering the welfare of a child, hindering prosecution in the third degree and making a punishable false written statement. He pleaded guilty to the crimes of hindering prosecution in the third degree and making a punishable false written statement.
Defendant argues that County Court erred in ordering him to pay reparation jointly and severally with Aumell because the People failed to establish a causal nexus between his actions and the death of the victim. Pursuant to Penal Law § 60.27 (1), a court may order a “defendant to make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby.” The term “offense” is broadly defined as including “the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the