Judges: Dejoseph, Nemoyer, Smith, Troutman, Whalen
[…] The preemption provision of FIFRA provides that, “ [i] n general[,] ... a State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter” (7 USC § 136v [a]). On the other hand, FIFRA provides that, in the interest of “[u]niformity[,] . . . [s]uch State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or