Citation Numbers: 228 A.D.2d 612, 645 N.Y.2d 307, 645 N.Y.S.2d 307, 1996 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 7088
[…] The defendant, however, argues that these movements, and the concealment, were not done "without consent”. Shai, he claims, was a runaway who sought refuge in the defendant’s precincts, and was not held down, but acquiesced, free to leave the places in which he was harbored whenever he wanted to do so. The corollary of the defendant’s argument is that he could not have "interfered substantially with the liberty” of someone who sought or availed himself of the very refuge that is offered by a harborer.
We disagree. Shai was 13 years old. In Penal Law § 135.00 (1) the Legislature has defined the absence of "consent” as follows: "A person is so moved or confined 'without consent’ when such is accomplished by (a) physical force, intimidation or deception, or (b) any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement” (emphasis supplied).
As the Court recognized in People v De Vyver (89 AD2d 745), the Legislature has made it plain that the acquiescence or even the willingness of a child will not satisfy the consent element of the statute. The court did not err in instructing the jury accordingly.