Citation Numbers: 33 A.D.2d 257, 307 N.Y.S.2d 129, 1970 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 5631
[…] Citation Numbers: 33 A.D.2d 257, 307 N.Y.S.2d 129, 1970 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 5631
Judges: Reynolds
Filed Date: 1/29/1970
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/1/2024
This is an appeal from so much of an order and judgment of the Supreme Court, Albany County, granting appellant’s motion for summary judgment as excluded therefrom the cost of the premium paid for an undertaking bond as a taxable disbursement.
The bond premium involved is not specifically enumerated in CPLR 8301 (subd. [a]) as an allowable cost. However, pursuant to CPLR 8301 (subd. [a], par. 12): “such other reasonable and necessary expenses * * * are taxable according to the course and practice of the court, by express provision of law or by order of the court. ’ ’ The question of the allowance of unenumerated items is thus directed to the courts and must depend on the particular circumstanees involved as to each item alleged to be taxable.