U-2317 which found petitioner guilty of violating section 209-a (subd 1, par [d]) of the Civil Service Law for unilaterally discontinuing, in part, payment and accumulation of termination pay provided for in an expired collective bargaining agreement. In my view, the termination pay provided for in the collective bargaining agreement between petitioner, the Village of Lynbrook, and the intervenor-respondent, the Lynbrook Police Benevolent Association, is a retirement benefit, the negotiation of which is prohibited under subdivision 4 of section 201 of the Civil Service Law, which provides: "The term 'terms and conditions of employment’ means salaries, wages, hours, agency shop fee deduction and other terms and conditions of employment provided, however, that such term shall not include * * * any benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or payment to retirees or their beneficiaries. No such retirement benefits shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so negotiated shall be void.” The agreement between the village and the Lynbrook PBA, insofar as is relevant, provides: "Upon separation from *904service, after twenty (20) years, for any reason, other than cause, or upon the death in service of any employee or upon retirement qualifying for either ordinary or accidental