Citation Numbers: 47 A.D.2d 409, 366 N.Y.S.2d 726, 1975 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 9509
[…] Defendant was sentenced on each count to one year of imprisonment in Erie County Correctional Facility, the sentences to run concurrently.
Factually, in August of 1962, defendant applied for public
Defendant claims that there was reversible error in convicting and sentencing her for both grand larceny in the second degree and for a violation of section 145 of the Social Services Law. The latter section created a misdemeanor offense requir
Section 145 of the Social Services Law provides that a person who violates that statute is guilty of a misdemeanor "unless such act constitutes a violation of a provision of the penal law of the state of New York, in which case he shall be punished in accordance with the penalties fixed by such law.” Stated differently, when the same criminal conduct violates both the Penal Law and section 145 of the Social Services Law, there is no misdemeanor offense, under the latter section and the Social Services Law violation becomes merged in the Penal Law violation.