Citation Numbers: 86 A.D.3d 183, 924 N.Y.2d 634
[…] Plaintiff argues that the so-called waiver or election of remedies provision of Labor Law § 740 (7) should not be extended to cover his 42 USC § 1983 cause of action and, further, that such an extension would violate the Supremacy Clause (see US Const, art VI, cl 2). By way of background, in 1984 the Legislature created new rights and accompanying remedies to protect private sector and public sector whistleblower employees (see L 1984, ch 660, §§ 1, 2; Mem of Off of Ct Admin, 1984 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 3875). Labor Law § 740 applies to retaliatory personnel actions by private employers (see Labor Law
Labor Law § 740 (7), after broadly providing that the statute does not diminish an employee’s rights and remedies, goes on to carve out an exception in that “the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.” The Court of Appeals has observed that documents in the legislative history “repeatedly refer to section 740 (7) as an election-of-remedies provision, thus contemplating that a plaintiff will choose whether to file a section 740 whistle-blower claim or some other claim” (Reddington v Staten Is. Univ. Hasp., 11 NY3d 80, 87 [2008]). Labor Law § 740 further provides that the phrase “law, rule or regulation,” which is included in the subdivision (7) exception, “includes any duly enacted statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to any federal, state or local statute or ordinance” (Labor Law § 740 [1] [c]). Since 42 USC § 1983 is a federal statute, the subdivision (7) exception appears on cursory analysis to apply.
However, upon closer scrutiny, we discern interpretative problems with casting the exception found in Labor Law § 740 (7) to cover a 42 USC § 1983 action.