The underlying felony, i.e., defendant’s attempt to forcibly steal property, during the course of which he caused the victim to suffer serious physical injury, actually constituted an attempt to commit robbery in the first degree (see Penal Law, §§ 110.00,160.15, subd 1). On July 5,1979, while the *747indictment was pending, the Governor approved chapter 411 of the Laws of 1979, which amended certain statutory provisions applicable to juvenile offenders, including subdivision 2 of section 30.00 of the Penal Law (see L 1979, ch 411, § 21). Subdivision 2 of section 30.00, as amended, provides, in pertinent part: “A person thirteen, fourteen or fifteen years of age is criminally responsible for acts constituting murder in the second degree as defined in * * * subdivision three of [section 125.25 of the Penal Law] provided that the underlying crime for the murder charge is one for which such person is criminally responsible”. A person 14 or 15 years of age is criminally responsible for acts constituting crimes defined in section 160.15 of the Penal Law (robbery in the first degree) or subdivision 2 of section 160.10 of that law (robbery in the second degree), but not for an attempt to commit those crimes.