DocketNumber: 2069-11
[…] Whether to dismiss a count in an indictment is a matter to be decided by the court in its discretion (People v Extale, 18 NY3d 690, 692 [2012]). As is the case here, when the offenses are noninclusory, the submission of a less serious count, even if there is evidence to support it, is not mandatory; rather, it is a matter for the trial court’s discretion whether to dismiss the count (People v Leon, 7 NY3d 109, 113 [2006], supra; see CPL 300.40 [3] [a] [“With respect to non-inclusory concurrent counts, the court may in its discretion submit one or more or all thereof”]). “In exercising its discretion, the court ha[s] to weigh competing possibilities: Would the submission of the [less serious] count help the jury arrive at a fair verdict, or would it simply provide a distraction or an opportunity to split the difference?” (People v Leon, 7 NY3d at 114).