An immediate voir dire was had at which the two jurors, in response to questions from the court and counsel, voiced objections to the mannerisms of the prosecutor, frequent Bench conferences, and the general course of the trial. Since they were basically suspicious of the judicial process and harbored a distrust of the judicial system, the court, over defendant’s objection, removed them from the panel and substituted alternates in their places. CPL 270.35 permits discharge of jurors after trial has begun if: “the court [is satisfied] from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case”. This standard is satisfied when it becomes obvious that the juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict CPeople v Meyer, 78 AD2d 662).