DocketNumber: 2018-05772
[…] When a zoning board of appeals makes a determination of whether to grant an area variance to an applicant, the zoning board is required to engage in a balancing test, weighing the benefit of the grant to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety, and welfare of the neighborhood or community if the variance is granted (see Matter of Pecoraro v Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, 2 NY3d 608, 612; Matter of Ifrah v Utschig, 98 NY2d 304, 307; Matter of Sasso v Osgood, 86 NY2d 374, 384). Pursuant to Town Law § 267-b(3)(b), the zoning board must consider the following factors when making its determination: "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created" (see Matter of Pecoraro v Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, 2 NY3d at 612-613).
"Local zoning boards have broad discretion in considering applications for variances" [*2](Matter of Ifrah v Utschig, 98 NY2d at 308).