DocketNumber: 2017-01765
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
By pleading guilty, the defendant forfeited appellate review of his claims that he was deprived of his statutory right to a speedy trial pursuant to CPL 30.30 (see People v O'Brien, 56 NY2d 1009, 1010; People v Howe, 56 NY2d 622; People v Hernandez, 176 AD3d 1100, 1101; People v Briggs, 123 AD3d 1051).
Contrary to the defendant's contention, the recent amendment to CPL 30.30 does not affect the defendant's forfeiture of his statutory speedy trial claim. As amended, CPL 30.30(6) provides that a statutory speedy trial claim "shall be reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment [was] entered upon a plea of guilty." However, that amended provision did not go into effect until after the defendant pleaded guilty and the judgment of conviction was rendered (see L 2019, ch 59, part KKK, §§ 1, 2). Further, that provision does not apply retroactively.