DocketNumber: 878 KA 19-01455
[…] We nevertheless exercise our power to review that contention as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [3] [c]), and we agree with defendant that the expiration date of the order of protection exceeds that allowed by the law. Where, as here, a defendant is convicted of a felony and his or her sentence does not include a term of probation for an enumerated felony sexual assault, CPL 530.13 (4) (A) provides that the expiration date of the order of protection "shall not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such sentencing, . . . or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the . . . term of a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed." Here, the expiration date of defendant's determinate sentence of imprisonment, which includes the six-year period of postrelease supervision, is June 29, 2029 (see People v Williams, 19 NY3d 100, 104-105 [2012]; People v Gonyeau, 144 AD3d 1574, 1574 [4th Dept 2016], lv denied 28 NY3d 1184