DocketNumber: 752 CAF 20-00300
[…] Thus, the court here had no statutory basis for refusing to deem the surrender a nullity, denying the birth mother's motion, and instead conducting a best interests hearing.
New Hope and the Attorney for the Child nonetheless contend that the court had a contractual basis for conducting a best interests hearing because the language of the surrender indicated that such a hearing might be required upon the birth mother's timely revocation. That contention lacks merit. Social Services Law § 383-c (5)—which sets forth the required form of surrenders—provides, in pertinent part, that an extra-judicial surrender instrument must state in plain language in conspicuous bold print at the beginning thereof that "a revocation of the surrender will be effective if it is in writing and postmarked or received by the court named in the surrender within [45] days of the signing of the surrender" (§ 383-c [5] [d] [ii]).