DocketNumber: 752 CAF 20-00300
[…] Within 15 days of such execution, the authorized agency to which the child was surrendered must file an application with the court for approval of the extra-judicial surrender (see § 383-c [4] [b]). The court thereafter must enter an order either approving or disapproving the extra-judicial surrender and, if the court disapproves it, the extra-judicial surrender is deemed a nullity and without force or effect (see § 383-c [4] [f]). As relevant here, the statute also allows the birth parent to revoke an extra-judicial surrender within a specified period: "[I]f a revocation of an extra-judicial surrender is mailed and postmarked or otherwise delivered to the court named in the surrender within [45] days of the execution of the surrender, such surrender shall be deemed a nullity, and the child shall be returned to the care and custody of the authorized agency" (§ 383-c [6] [a]).
Here, it is undisputed that the birth mother timely revoked her extra-judicial surrender within the required 45-day period.