DocketNumber: 752 CAF 20-00300
[…] Like an extra-judicial surrender (see Social Services Law
§ 383-c [6] [a]), an extra-judicial consent may be revoked by the birth parent via written notice received by the court within 45 days (see Domestic Relations Law § 115-b [3] [a]). There is, however, a critical difference between the statutes regarding the consequences that flow from a timely revocation. With respect to the revocation of an extra-judicial consent by written notice, Domestic Relations Law
§ 115-b (3) (b) provides that, "[n]otwithstanding that such written notice is received within said [45] days, the notice of revocation shall be given effect only if the adoptive parents fail to oppose such revocation . . . or, if they oppose such revocation and the court . . . has determined that the best interests of the child will be served by giving force and effect to such revocation." Where the adoptive parents in a private placement adoption oppose the birth parents' timely and proper revocation of consent, the court must hold a best interests hearing to determine what disposition should be made with respect to the custody of the child (see Domestic Relations Law