DocketNumber: 755 CA 20-00820
[…] are: "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created" (§ 267-b [3] [b]; see Matter of Qing Dong v Mammina, 84 AD3d 820, 821 [2d Dept 2011]). Although the fifth factor "shall be relevant to the decision of the [zoning] board of appeals, [it] shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance" (§ 267-b [3] [b]).