DocketNumber: Docket No. O-00595-21 Appeal No. 14628 Case No. 2021-01554
[…] This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before publication in the Official Reports. |
Rosemary Rivieccio, New York, for appellant.
John R. Eyerman, New York, for respondent.
Order, Family Court, New York County (Jacob K. Maeroff, Referee), entered on or about April 16, 2021, which, in a family offense proceeding brought pursuant to article 8 of the Family Court Act, granted respondent's motion to dismiss the petition with prejudice, unanimously reversed, on the law, without costs, the petition reinstated, and the matter remanded for further proceedings.
Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 812 (2)(b), "a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for the purpose of attempting to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection." In order "[t]o support a finding that a respondent has committed a family offense, a petitioner must prove [her] allegations by a fair preponderance of the evidence" (Matter of Everett C. v Oneida P., 61 AD3d 489, 489 [1st Dept 2009]; see Family Ct Act § 832).