Citation Numbers: 202 A.D. 58, 195 N.Y.S. 171, 1922 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 4852
[…] By Mr. Stabile: Q. Who was this man? Did you work with him? A. He worked with me and is still there. By Commissioner Curtis: Q. Do you know whether he told the boss or not? A. That I don’t know.” The claim was thereupon disallowed on the ground of “ delayed notice.” On December 5, 1919, a rehearing was had and the claimant then testified that he immediately on the occurrence of the accident told his foreman
The accident having occurred in the year 1917, the case must be governed by the statute as it then existed. Section 18 at that time provided as follows: “ The failure to give such notice, unless excused by the Commission either on the ground that notice for some sufficient reason could not have been given, or on the ground that the State Fund, insurance company, or employer, as the case may be, has not been prejudiced thereby, shall be a bar to any claim under this chapter.” The reasons for lack of prejudice because of failure to give the notice have been specifically stated