DocketNumber: Index No. 29437-19E Appeal No. 12814-12815N Case No. 2020-03169, 2020-02017
[…] Although defendants need not proffer a meritorious defense (see Nason at 526), the affidavit submitted in support of the motion demonstrates that plaintiff's various Labor Law claims are subject to arbitration based on a collective bargaining agreement between defendants and plaintiff's union, and the collective bargaining agreement, submitted on defendants' motion to dismiss, warrants dismissal of those claims. Defendants also persuasively argue that plaintiff lacks standing to bring a claim under Labor Law § 27-A(1)(a), as she is not a public employee. Defendants are not "employers" for purposes of this statute, as they are not a "political subdivision of the state, a public authority. . . or any other governmental agency or instrumentality thereof." Furthermore, plaintiff does not have a private cause of action under Labor Law § 661 and 12 NYCRR 142-2.6 for their alleged record-keeping violations. Neither of those statutes purports to create a private cause of action for such violations, particularly