DocketNumber: 109014
[…] Accordingly, upon review of the record, we are satisfied that defendant knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived his right to appeal (see People v Griffin, 177 AD3d 1039, 1040 [2019], lv denied 34 NY3d 1078 [2019]; People v Boyette, 175 AD3d 751, 752 [2019], lv denied 34 NY3d 979 [2019]).
Defendant also challenges County Court's determination to deny him youthful offender status. Where, as here, a "youth" has been convicted of an armed felony offense (see CPL 1.20 [41]; 720.10 [1], [2] [a]; Penal Law § 70.02 [1] [b]), he or she is eligible to be found a youthful offender if the sentencing court determines that one or more of the factors set forth in CPL 720.10 (3) are present — namely, whether there are "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" or, if "the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, [whether] the defendant's participation was relatively minor[,] although not so minor as to constitute a defense." In accordance with People v Middlebrooks (25 NY3d 516 [2015]), the sentencing court must "determine on the record whether the defendant is an eligible youth by considering the presence or absence of the [CPL 720.10 (3)] factors" (id. at 527).