DocketNumber: Index No. 26952-18E Appeal No. 13058 Case No. 2019-04389
[…] Empire claims that the plain language of the Medicaid statute and regulations compel a different result from that reached by Supreme Court, as Montefiore was precluded from pursuing any additional payment once it accepted "payment in full" from the Medicaid program for the services it provided (see 42 CFR 447.15 [a healthcare provider can participate in the Medicaid program only if the provider agrees to "accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid" by the state Medicaid program "plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual"]; 18 NYCRR 504.3[c] ["(b)y enrolling the provider agrees . . . to accept payment from the medical assistance program as payment in full for all care, services and supplies billed under the program, except where specifically provided in law to the contrary"]).