DocketNumber: 2019-02066
[…] Following a combined dispositional and permanency hearing, the court continued the subject child's placement in the custody of the Commissioner of Social Services of the City of New York (hereinafter the Commissioner) until the completion of the next permanency hearing and directed the mother to complete various services. The mother appeals from the order of disposition and the permanency hearing order.
A neglect finding "must be based on a preponderance of evidence" (Family Ct Act § 1046[b][i]). "[P]roof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent" (Family Ct Act § 1046[a][i]).