DocketNumber: 11179N 304386-08
[…] Peter H. Paretsky, New York, for appellant.
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP, New York (Judy C. Selmeci of counsel), for respondent.
Order, Supreme Court, Bronx County )George J. Silver, J.(, entered on or about December 19, 2018, which, to the extent appealed from, denied plaintiff Yvette Bamberg-Taylor's motion to compel defendant to produce a witness for deposition to answer questions regarding general hospital credentialing procedures, unanimously affirmed, without costs.
The discovery sought in the motion to compel is protected by the statutory privileges of Education Law § 6527(3) and Public Health Law § 2805—m, and plaintiff offers no persuasive arguments to the contrary (see Bush v Dolan, 149 AD2d 799, 799-800 [3d Dept 1989]; Lily v Turecki, 112 AD2d 788, 789 [4th Dept 1985]).
These statutes "shield from disclosure the proceedings and the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical malpractice prevention program" (Jousma v Kolli, 149 AD3d 1520 [4th Dept 2017], citing Logue v Velez, 92 NY2d 13, 16-17 [1998] [internal quotation marks omitted]).